RETURN to HOME PAGE

Commanding Officers

Thanks to Wolfgang Hechler and Ron Reeves

CDR David A Harris          -   10 JUL 45 to 1948

CDR J Scott                      -   1948 to AUG 1949


CDR Grant S Heston         -   AUG 1949 to SEP 1951


CDR William J Maddocks   -  SEP 1951 to 9 SEP 52


CDR John J Becker            -  9 SEP 52 to 15 JUN 54


CDR James F Trawick        -  15 JUN 54 to 17 DEC 55


CDR Edward C Hines Jr     -  17 DEC 55 to   1958


CDR Harry S Warren         -       1958           to 25 AUG 60


CDR Russel T Stephens     -  25 AUG 60 to 6 JAN 63


LCDR Donald E Pauly         -  6 JAN 63 to 11 AUG 63


CDR George W Fromknecht  -  11 AUG 63 to 22 JUN 65


CDR Newton H Morgan         -  22 JUN 65 to 1967


CDR Michael T Greeley          -  1967 to 26 AUG 69


CDR Thomas E Lukas            - 26 AUG 69 to 5 MAY 71


CDR R G Zellar                      -  5 MAY 71 to 11 JUL 72


LCDR H J Miller                      - 11 JUL 72 to 31 AUG 72 


FURSE was decommissioned 31 AUG 72 and transferred to Spain

 

Spanish Commanding Officers

CdF Joaquin de La Concha Y Fernandez Sedano       Jun 13 1972 - Feb 28 1974


CdF Tomas Rivera Cebrian      Feb 28 1974 - Aug 28 1975


CdF Angel Bescos Belarra       Aug 28 1975 - Jun 25 1977


CdF Victor Gregorio Andrada Perez       Jun 25 1977 - Jun 28 1978


CdF Antonio Meiras Bahamonde       Jun 28 1978 - Jun 28 1979


CdF Joaquin Garat Nunez      Jun 28 1979 - Jan 14 1981


CdF Salvador Mendez Rocafort Jan 14 1981 - Jun 30 1982


CdF Francisco Lopez de Arenosa Diaz      Jun 30 1982 - Dec 30 1983 (Later ADM)


CdF Alfonso Leon Garcia       Dec 30 1983 - Jun 28 1985 (Later RADM)


CdF Rafael de Morales Romero       Jun 28 1985 - Dec 30 1986 (Later ADM)


CdF Juan Diaz Granda       Dec 30 1986 - Jun 23 1988


CdF Candido Pousada Sobral       Jun 23 1988 - Jan 15 1990 (Later RADM)


CdF Manuel Cuerda Ortega       Jan 15 1990 - Sep 30 1991